The Nominees For The 48th Annual ACM Awards!

Check out the entire list of the 48th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards right here! The ACMs are to air Sunday April 7th at 8pm ET/PT  live on CBS from The MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas!

Blake Shelton and Luke Bryan will host the ACM Award Show

Entertainer of the Year

  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Blake Shelton
  • Taylor Swift

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Eric Church
  • Toby Keith
  • Blake Shelton

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Miranda Lambert
  • Martina McBride
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Taylor Swift
  • Carrie Underwood

Vocal Duo of the Year

  • Big & Rich
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Love and Theft
  • Sugarland
  • Thompson Square

Vocal Group of the Year

  • The Band Perry
  • Eli Young Band
  • Lady Antebellum
  • Little Big Town
  • Zac Brown Band

New Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Lee Brice
  • Brantley Gilbert
  • Hunter Hayes

New Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Jana Kramer
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Sunny Sweeney

New Vocal Duo or Group of the Year

  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Love and Theft
  • Thompson Square

New Artist of the Year Presented by Kohl’s Department Stores (Winners of New Male, New Female & New Vocal Duo of Group of the Year)

  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Brantley Gilbert
  • Jana Kramer

Album of the Year (Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company)

  • Blown Away – Carrie Underwood (19/Arista Nashville)
    Produced by: Mark Bright
  • Chief – Eric Church (EMI-Nashville)
    Produced by: Jay Joyce
  • Red – Taylor Swift (Big Machine Records)
    Produced by: Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker, Dan Wilson
  • Tailgates & Tanlines – Luke Bryan (Capitol Nashville)
    Produced by: Mark Bright, Jeff Stevens
  • Tornado – Little Big Town (Capitol Nashville)
    Produced by: Jay Joyce

Single Record of the Year (Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company)

  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band (Republic Nashville)
    Produced by: Mike Wrucke
  • Over You – Miranda Lambert (RCA)
    Produced by: Chuck Ainlay, Frank Liddell, Glenn Worf
  • Pontoon – Little Big Town (Capitol Nashville)
    Produced by: Jay Joyce
  • Springsteen – Eric Church (EMI-Nashville)
    Produced by: Jay Joyce
  • Wanted – Hunter Hayes (Atlantic/WMN)
    Produced by: Hunter Hayes, Dann Huff

Song of the Year (Award to Composer(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s))

  • A Woman Like You – Lee Brice
    Composers: Phil Barton, Johnny Bulford, Jon Stone
    Publishers: 3JB Music (BMI), Adios Pantalones (SESAC), Hears That Skyline Music (SESAC), Sixteen Stars Music (BMI), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI)
  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band
    Composers: Will Hoge, Eric Paslay
    Publishers: Cal IV Songs (ASCAP), Will Hoge Music (BMI)
  • Over You – Miranda Lambert
    Composers: Miranda Lambert, Blake Shelton
    Publishers: Pink Dog Publishing (BMI), Sony ATV/Tree Publishing (BMI)
  • Springsteen – Eric Church
    Composers: Eric Church, Jeff Hyde, Ryan Tyndell
    Publishers: Bug Music (BMI), Ole Purple Cape Music (BMI), Sinnerlina (BMI), Sony ATV/Tree Publishing (BMI)
  • Wanted – Hunter Hayes
    Composers: Hunter Hayes, Troy Verges
    Publishers: Happy Little Man Publishing (BMI), Songs From The Engine Room (BMI), Songs Of Universal Inc. (BMI)

Songwriter of the Year *(Off Camera Award)

  • Rodney Clawson
  • Dallas Davidson
  • Josh Kear
  • Luke Laird
  • Shane McAnally

Video of the Year (Award to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)) *(Off Camera Award) (TIE)

  • Creepin’ – Eric Church
    Producer: Iris Baker
    Director: Peter Zavadil
  • Merry Go ‘Round
    Producer: Perry Bean, Kacey Musgraves
    Director: Perry Bean
  • Tornado – Little Big Town
    Producer: Iris Baker
    Director: Shane Drake
  • Wanted – Hunter Hayes
    Producer: Stephanie Reeves, Eric Williams
    Director: Traci Goudie, Patrick Hubik
  • We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift
    Producer: John Nguyen
    Director: Declan Whitebloom
  • The Wind – Zac Brown Band
    Producer: Ben Kalina
    Director: Mike Judge

Vocal Event of the Year (Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company) *(Off Camera Award)

  • Don’t Rush – Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill (19/RCA/Columbia Nashville)
    Produced by: Dann Huff
  • Easy – Rascal Flatts Featuring Natasha Bedingfield (Big Machine Records)
    Produced by: Dann Huff, Brian Kennedy, Rascal Flatts
  • Feel Like A Rock Star – Kenny Chesney (Duet With Tim McGraw) (Blue Chair/BNA)
    Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney
  • Let It Rain – David Nail Featuring Sarah Buxton (MCA Nashville)
    Produced by: Chuck Ainlay, Frank Liddell
  • The Only Way I Know – Aldean With Luke Bryan & Eric Church (Broken Bow)
    Produced by: Michael Knox

Off Camera Awards – The following off-camera awards will be presented during the annual ACM Honors event held in Nashville this fall.

Industry Awards

Casino of the Year

  • Agua Caliente Casino ‐ Rancho Mirage, CA
  • Hard Rock Hotel & Casino – Tulsa, OK
  • Northern Quest Casino – Airway Heights, WA
  • Red Rock Casino & Resort – Las Vegas, NV
  • WinStar World Casino ‐ Thackerville, OK

Nightclub of the Year

  • Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace – Bakersfield, CA
  • Joe’s Bar – Chicago, IL
  • The Dusty Armadillo – Rootstown, OH
  • Toby Keith’s I Love This Bar and Grill – Denver, CO
  • Wild Bills – Duluth, GA

Venue of the Year

  • Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH
  • BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
  • Klipsch Music Center – Noblesville, IN
  • Meadowbrook – Gilford, NH
  • Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN

Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
  • Jerry Hufford – Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace
  • Gary Osier – Gary Osier Presents
  • Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions, Inc.
  • Fran Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group

Promoter of the Year

  • Brad Garrett – Police Productions
  • Darin Lashinsky – NS2
  • Debra Rathwell – AEG Live
  • Glenn Smith – Glenn Smith Presents
  • Ed Warm – Joe’s Bar

Musician/Bandleader/Instrumentalist (MBI) Awards

Producer of the Year

  • Brett Beavers
  • Buddy Cannon
  • Dann Huff
  • Jay Joyce
  • Michael Knox

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Derek Bason
  • Mills Logan
  • Steve Marcantonio
  • F. Reid Shippen

Bass Player of the Year

  • Dennis Crouch
  • Kevin “Swine” Grantt
  • Larry Paxton
  • Jimmie Lee Sloas
  • Glenn Worf

Percussionist/Drummer of the Year

  • Eddie Bayers
  • Matt Chamberlain
  • Chad Cromwell
  • Chris McHugh
  • Greg Morrow

Fiddle Player of the Year

  • Glen Duncan
  • Larry Franklin
  • Aubrey Haynie
  • Hank Singer
  • Joe Spivey

Guitarist of the Year

  • Tom Bukovac
  • J.T. Corenflos
  • Jay Joyce
  • Rob McNelley
  • Brent Mason

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

  • John Jarvis
  • Charlie Judge
  • Gordon Mote
  • Steve Nathan
  • Michael Rojas

Specialty Instrument(s) Player of the Year

  • Eric Darken
  • Glen Duncan
  • Jim Hoke
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Ilya Toshinsky

Steel Guitar Player of the Year

  • Dan Dugmore
  • Mike Johnson
  • Greg Leisz
  • Russ Pahl
  • Scotty Sanders
blog comments powered by Disqus
Get The App
KMLE's Not So Silent Night
KMLE Contests

Listen Live